Who we are

Our website address is: https://bm.co.za.

Beamish & Malinson cc T/A B&M Systems

This manual has been prepared in terms of the section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and to address the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2014.

1.   Table of Contents

1.        Table of Contents. 2

1.        DEFINITIONS.. 3

2.        INTRODUCTION.. 5

3.        CONTACT DETAILS.. 6

4.        GUIDE OF SAHRC.. 6

5.        LATEST NOTICES IN TERMS OF SECTION 52(2) OF PAIA.. 7

6.        AVAILABILITY OF CERTAIN RECORDS IN TERMS OF PAIA.. 7

7.        RECORDS AVAILABLE IN TERMS OF OTHER LEGISLATION.. 9

8.        REQUEST PROCESS.. 11

9.        GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL.. 12

10.      REMEDIES SHOULD A REQUEST BE REFUSED.. 13

11.      Fees. 13

12.      POPI 15

1.   DEFINITIONS

Clientany natural or juristic person that received or receives services from the Company  
Conditions for Lawful Processingthe conditions for the lawful processing of Personal Information as fully set out in chapter 3 of POPI and in paragraph 12 of this Manual  
Data Subjectthe person to whom personal information relates  
Information Officerthe individual who is identified in paragraph 3 of this manual  
Manualthis manual  
PAIAthe Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000  
Personal Informationmeans information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;       information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;the biometric information of the person;the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;the views or opinions of another individual about the person; andthe name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person  
Personnelany person who works for, or provides services to or on behalf of the Company, and receives or is entitled to receive remuneration and any other person who assists in carrying out or conducting the business of the Company, which includes, without limitation, directors (executive and non-executive), all permanent, temporary and part-time staff as well as contract workers    
POPIthe Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
  
POPI Regulationsthe regulations promulgated in terms of section 112(2) of POPI  
Private Bodymeans— a natural person who carries or has carried on any trade, business or
profession, but only in such capacity;a partnership which carries or has carried on any trade, business or profession; orany former or existing juristic person, but excludes a public body  
Processingmeans any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including— the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; ormerging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information  
SAHRCthe South African Human Rights Commission

Any other terms not described herein will have the meaning as ascribed to it in terms of PAIA or POPI.

2.   INTRODUCTION

3.   CONTACT DETAILS

Business NameBeamish & Malinson cc T/A B&M Systems
Registration Number1986/003881/23
Registered OfficeUnit 12, The Siding, 22 Plantation Road
Postal AddressPo Box 45786, Ottery, 7808
Contact Number021 704 2720
Information OfficerMarise Burger
Email addressMarise@bm.co.za

Background information of the Company can be found at www.bm.co.za

4.   GUIDE OF SAHRC

Information Regulator:

Postal Address:        P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Telephone:                (010) 023 5200

Website:                     www.justice.gov.za

Email:                         PAIAComplaince.IR@justice.gov.za

5.   LATEST NOTICES IN TERMS OF SECTION 52(2) OF PAIA

6.   AVAILABILITY OF CERTAIN RECORDS IN TERMS OF PAIA

Products and/or Services:

Human Resources:

Legal:

Company Secretarial:

Financial:

Client:

Marketing:

Miscellaneous:

7.   RECORDS AVAILABLE IN TERMS OF OTHER LEGISLATION

8.   REQUEST PROCESS

The Information Officer will complete the form on behalf of the requestor and provide a copy of the form to the requestor.

9.   GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL

10.        REMEDIES SHOULD A REQUEST BE REFUSED

  1. The Company does not have an internal appeal procedure in light of a denial of a request, decisions made by the information officer is final;
    1. The requestor may in accordance with sections 56(3) (c) and 78 of PAIA, apply to a court for relief within 180 days of notification of the decision for appropriate relief.

11.        Fees

  1. The following fees shall be payable upon request by a requestor:
Request fee (payable on every request)R140.00
Photocopy of an A4 page or part thereofR2.00
Printed copy of an A4 page or part thereofR2.00
Hard copy on flash drive (flash drive to be provided by requestor)R40.00
Hard copy on a compact disc (compact disc to be provided by requestor)R40.00
Hard copy on a compact disc (compact disc to be provided by the Company)R60.00
Transcription of visual images per A4 pageAs per quotation of service provider
Copy of visual imagesAs per quotation of service provider
Transcription of an audio record per A4 pageR24.00
Copy of an audio record on flash drive (flash drive to be provided by requestor)R40.00
Copy of an audio on a compact disc (compact disc to be provided by requestor)R40.00
Copy of an audio on a compact disc (compact disc to be provided by the Company)        R60.00
To search for and prepare the record for disclosure for each hour or part of an hour, excluding the first hour, reasonably required for such search and preparationR145.00
To search for and prepare the record for disclosure for each hour or part of an hour, excluding the first hour, reasonably required for such search and preparation (cannot exceed total cost)R435.00
Postage, email or any other electronic transferActual expense, if any.

12.        POPI

  1. Conditions fort lawful processing:
    1. POPI has eight conditions for lawful processing and includes:
      1. Accountability
      1. Processing limitation
      1. Purpose specification
      1. Further processing limitation
      1. Information quality
      1. Openness
      1. Security safeguards
      1. Data subject participation
    1. The Company is involved in the following types of processing:
      1. Collection
      1. Recording
      1. Organization
  1. Structuring
    1. Storage
      1. adaptation or alteration
      1. retrieval
      1. consultation
      1. use
      1. disclosure by transmission
      1. dissemination or otherwise making available
      1. alignment or combination
      1. restriction
      1. erasure
      1. destruction
    1. The Company processes information for the following purposes:
      1. to fulfil agreements in relation to its employees;
      1. to provide services to its Clients in accordance with terms agreed to by the Clients;
      1. to undertake activities related to the provision of services, such as
        1. to fulfil domestic legal, regulatory and compliance requirements
        1. to verify the identity of Customer representatives who contact the Company or may be contacted by The Company;
        1. for risk assessment, information security management, statistical, trend analysis and planning purposes;
        1. to monitor and record calls and electronic communications with the Client for quality, training, investigation and fraud prevention purposes;
        1. to enforce or defend the Company or the Company affiliates’ rights;
  1. to manage the Company’s relationship with its clients, which may include providing information to its clients and its clients affiliates about the Company’s and the Company affiliates’ products and services;
    1. the purposes related to any authorised disclosure made in terms of agreement, law or regulation;
      1. any additional purposes expressly authorised by the Company’s client;
      1. any additional purposes as may be notified to the Client or Data Subjects in any notice provided by the Company.
    1. The Company processes personal information the following categories of Data Subjects:
      1. Juristic persons –
        1. Corporate clients
        1. Suppliers
      1. Natural persons –
        1. Individuals
        1. Staff
        1. Clients
        1. Suppliers
    1. The Company process the following categories personal information:
      1. Client profile information;
      1. Bank account details;
      1. Payment information;
      1. Client representatives;
      1. Names;
      1. Email Addresses;
      1. Telephone numbers;
      1. Facsimile numbers;
      1. Physical addresses;
  1. Tax numbers;
    1. Identity Numbers;
    1. Passport Numbers;
    1. Recipients of Personal Information:
      1. The Company, the Company’s affiliates, their respective representatives
    1. When making authorised disclosures or transfers of personal information in terms of Section 72 of POPI, personal information may be disclosed to recipients in countries that do not have the same level of protection for personal information as South Africa does.
    1. The following Security measures are implemented by the Company:
    1. The Company implements numerous Security measures to protect personal information that is stored electronically and physically.
      1. The Company ensures that appropriate security measures are taken and updates these measures on a regular basis.
      1. The Company have also implemented various policies for additional security for personal information stored both physically and electronically.
      1. The personal information that is stored physically is protected as follows:
        1. Where physical records of the data exist, such records will be stored in a secure area that can be ‘locked-away’ as to avoid a breach of the personal information.
        1. Such physical data records will be ‘locked-away’ and secured when not in use.
    1. The Company may share personal information with third parties and in certain instances this may result in cross border flow of the personal information. The personal information will always be subject to protection, not less than the protection it is afforded under the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013.
  1. Objection to the processing of personal information by a data subject:
    1. Section 11(3) of POPI and regulation 2 of the POPI regulations provides that a data subject may, at any time object to the processing of their personal information in the prescribed form attached  to this manual as annexure “B”.
    1. Request for correction or deletion of personal information:
      1. Section 24 of POPI and regulation 3 of the POPI regulations provides that a data subject may request for their personal information to be corrected and/or deleted in the prescribed form attached hereto as ANNEXURE “C”.

SIGNATURE INFORMATION OFFICER:______________________________

DATE:____________________